Choose
Print
Reset

Privacy Policy

Posted on October 14, 2008 in by

We have created this email privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your email and personal information. This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the www.LillyPulitzer.com website (the “Website”), which is owned and operated by Sugartown Worldwide, Inc (“Sugartown Worldwide,” “Lilly Pulitzer”, “us”, “our” or “we”). Your privacy and security are important to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will use and protect the personal information you provide us. We will not share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We do reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.

Information We Collect

Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with an efficient and helpful experience while using the Website. We do ask you for certain kinds of personal information in order to provide you with a great experience at LillyPulitzer.com.

This information includes:

My Account: You have the opportunity to create a personal shopping account with Lilly Pulitzer. This account will allow you to shop faster and easier, and to check on order status and history. In creating this account, you authorize Lilly Pulitzer to store your name, email address, telephone number and shipping and billing addresses.

Mailing List: When you create an account with Lilly Pulitzer, you will be given the option to be added to the Lilly Pulitzer mailing list. Subscriptions to the mailing list can be cancelled at any time.

Purchases: When you place an order, you will be asked to provide your credit card information. Lilly Pulitzer does not, however, store your credit card information.

For visitors who provide photographs, stories, testimonials or other feedback about our products or our Website, or provide us any other information via correspondence or otherwise (“Content”) directly via an email hyperlink on the Website, we collect your first and last name, email address and any Content included in the email. By submitting Content, you agree that Lilly Pulitzer may use your Personal Information and such Content as permitted under this Privacy Policy, including reproducing the Content on the Website and in Lilly Pulitzer’s marketing and advertising materials.

 

Information Collected Through Technology

Cookies: “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. LillyPulitzer.com uses cookies to preserve the contents of your shopping bag between your visits. LillyPulitzer.com also uses cookies to measure activity on our site, which allows us to make improvements and updates to enhance your LillyPulitzer.com experience. Cookies contain absolutely no personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the Website unavailable to you.

IP Address: You can visit many areas of the Website anonymously without the need to become a registered user. Even in such cases, we may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin service with an Internet Service Provider. Each time you access the Website and each time you request one of our pages, our server logs your IP address. Standing alone, your IP address is not necessarily personally identifiable.

 

Uses and Disclosure of Information

We use your Information in order to fill your orders, to communicate with you about your orders or other requests and to send you informational and promotional materials, including about upcoming Lilly Pulitzer promotions and events. In addition, we may use information to learn more about our community and/or customers so we can improve our products, promotions and events. Specific examples of how we may use your information that we collect are as follows:

Catalog mailings: When you supply your mailing address, either when requesting a catalog or placing an order, you may receive catalogs by mail from us. We also occasionally make our postal list available for limited use by unaffiliated third parties.

Personalization: We use Cookies and IP Addresses to provide features such as personalization. We may also use cookies to assist us in delivering content specific to your interests, such as informing you of certain product offerings.

Notices to Recipients Regarding Orders or other Requests: If you have made a purchase via the Website, we may use your Information to send one or more emails regarding your order, including regarding customer service issues. We may also contact you via email, postal mail or phone if we have any questions or concerns regarding your order.

Newsletters & Promotional Emails: We may offer free electronic newsletters and promotional emails regarding upcoming products, promotions, events and/or services offered on the Website. We may use your Information to send you newsletters and emails periodically listing current products, promotions, events and/or services, or other items available for purchase on our Website or from our marketing partners or sponsors. You have the choice to opt-out of receiving such newsletters and promotional emails for products and/or services offered on the Website by sending an email to us at service@LillyPulitzer.com and/or following the instructions in our promotional email. Once we have processed your opt-out request, we will not send you promotional emails with respect to products and/or services offered by us through the Website unless you opt back in to receiving such communications directly. We may also share your information, including, without limitation, your email address with unaffiliated third parties that would enable them to contact you about products or services you may be interested in.

Reproduction of Content: If you submit Content to Lilly Pulitzer, you agree that Lilly Pulitzer may use your Personal Information and such Content as permitted under this Privacy Policy, including reproducing the Content on the Website and in Lilly Pulitzer’s marketing and advertising materials.

Contact Information: If you contact us by telephone, email or letter, we may keep a record of your contact information, correspondence or comments. If you report a problem with the Website, we may collect this information in a file specific to you. In addition, if you provide us feedback through the Website, by email or by calling us, we may ask for your name and email address in order to send you a reply. You may contact us at service@LillyPulitzer.com to request the removal of this information from our database.

Service Providers: We may disclose your Personal Information to our third party service providers, including companies we retain to manage or host the Website, companies we retain to fulfill product purchases (e.g., UPS) or to provide services to you on our behalf, and companies we retain as consultants to conduct research on our behalf. These third parties may not use your Information other than to provide the services requested by us. For example, we will release your credit card number to confirm payment and release your name and mailing address information to the mail or delivery service to deliver and track products that you ordered. In addition, we may provide aggregated statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related Website information to third parties.

Links to Other Websites: Our Website may contain links to third party web sites to which we have no affiliation. Lilly Pulitzer does not share your Personal Information with those web sites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. Lilly Pulitzer suggests you read the privacy policies on those third party web sites.

Enforcement of Law and/or Terms of Use: From time to time, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personal Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personal Information upon receipt of a court order or subpoena or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our products or services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful. Moreover, we may use or release account information and Personal Information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property and safety of our users, others and ourselves.

Change in Control: We may transfer your Personal Information to a successor in interest to Lilly Pulitzer if Lilly Pulitzer is acquired by or merged with another organization. In such event, Lilly Pulitzer will use reasonable efforts to notify you (either by posting notice on the Website or by email to you at the last known email address) before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy, provided however, in the event Lilly Pulitzer fails to notify you, your Information will still be transferred but subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

Email Privacy Policy

If you received a mailing from us, (a) you, or someone on your behalf, opted in by requesting to receive information from us by email, or (b) you registered or purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

Each email sent by Lilly Pulitzer contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving email from us. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email.

If you have received unwanted, unsolicited emails sent via this system, or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to webmaster@lillypulitzer.com for review.

To remove your email address from the Lilly Pulitzer mailing list, just send an email to service@lillypulitzer.com with the word unsubscribe in the subject line and we’ll remove your email address from our list.

 

Your Consent

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the terms of service, and you agree that using this site signifies your assent to Lilly Pulitzer’s Privacy Policy. Lilly Pulitzer reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, without advanced notice. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

If you have any questions about your privacy or security at LillyPulitzer.com, please call us at 1-888-PB-LILLY or email us (service@lillypulitzer.com) and include your name and the address in the message.

 

Other

Changes To Our Policy: This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any Personal Information collected on or after the effective date set forth below. Lilly Pulitzer reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes, we will update the Website and Privacy Policy to include such change and notice thereof. Please review this Privacy Policy often to review any changes that may affect your use of the Website. Your continued use of the Website once the revised Privacy Policy has been posted on the Website affirms your agreement to such changes.

Children, Parental Consent Policy: The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act imposes certain requirements on websites directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children, or on websites that know they are collecting Personal Information from children under the age of 13. We want to let you know that it currently is our policy not to collect Personal Information from any person under 13 because this website is not directed toward children under age 13, and we request that children under the age of 13 not submit any Personal Information to us via the Website. As one measure to ensure that we do not gather Personal Information from children, we require that all individuals provide a valid credit card number before completing a purchase order. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children under 13, we will attempt to notify such child’s parent or guardian and erase such information from our records, unless the child’s parent or guardian consents to our maintaining such information.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our Website, or your dealings with our Website, please contact us by sending a letter or email to: Lilly Pulitzer E-Commerce, 800 Third Avenue, King of Prussia, PA 19406 or service@LillyPulitzer.com.

<< BACK TO BLOG