Choose
Print
Reset

Barbie Is 50 Too!

Posted on January 6, 2009 in More Fun by | 3 comments

Looks like its quite fashionable to turn 50 this year! Barbie joins us in our celebration of the big 5-0! Word on the street is that Mattel will be joining in on fashion week in NYC this February when life-size “Barbies” will hit the catwalk in 50 designer looks…hmmmm….

A Colorful Comic

Posted on January 2, 2009 in More Fun by | 2 comments

Happy New Year! Resolve to stay young this year :) Fill your house with playpen balls or marshmallows or something…

Ring In The New Year…. In Pink!

Posted on December 31, 2008 in More Fun by | 4 comments

Hi everyone.. Enjoying the last few hours of 2008? Steaming out that gorgeous Jubilee Dress to wear tonight?? Lilly Pulitzer wishes you and yours an adventure-filled, raucous and rowdy, Happy New Year. All the best wishes of good health and happiness for 2009.

We’re so excited for the fun to come next year as we continue to party through our 50th Jubilee celebration! Hope you’ll join us :)

Cheers to all!

Send us some pics of your New Year Parties in pink! (blog@lillypulitzer.com)

Champagne For New Years Eve…Obviously

Posted on December 30, 2008 in More Fun by | 6 comments

Champagne wines earn their title through strict french regulations; the grapes must be hand picked at harvest time,  the vineyards are inspected regularly and most obvious, it must hail from the Champagne region of France. I love all champagnes but not to bore you with a never-ending list here are just a few:

5 Favs for New Years Bubbly:

1.Veuve Cliquot La Grande Dame  ($185ish)

2. Krug Grand Cuvee ($130ish)

3. Bollinger Grand Annee ($135ish) * a James Bond favorite*

4. Veuve Cliquot Yellow Label ($45ish)

5. Moet & Chandon Grand Vintage ($50ish)

**Splurge a little: They say champagne tastes best when served from a magnum sized bottle ; )

Pink & Green In Barcelona

Posted on December 26, 2008 in More Fun by | 5 comments

Thought I’d post a pic of this great pink and green apartment building from the Gracia neighborhood in Barcelona. Just gorgeous! I hope everyone had a fabulous Christmas with friends and family and that you were not stranded in an airport for the holidays! 

Cheers!

An Unexpected Tradition

Posted on December 24, 2008 in More Fun by | Comment

Barcelona, the capital of the Catalonian region of Spain, is home to some very different holiday traditions. Unexpected and quirky (something we always appreciate at LP) we stumbled across La Canco Del Tio yesterday. A log of wood decorated like a little man that children here take care of (feed and cover with blankets) leading up to Kings Day on Jan 6th. On that day they beat him with sticks and throw him into the fire, hoping that his ashes and smoke will materialize into gifts. ** That is a VERY loose interpretation of the story, my Catalan is not very good so I may have missed some things while getting the explanation… Hoping everyone is enjoying the Holiday Season thus far!!

Cheers!

A Colorful Casa

Posted on December 22, 2008 in More Fun by | 3 comments

 Barcelona’s most famous artist/architect Gaudi, constructed this house on the Passeig de Gracia in 1906,  commissioned by a local bourgeois family, it now sits between Escada, Hermes and Cartier- not too shabby, when can I move in??

Look How Much Fun We Had!!

Posted on December 19, 2008 in More Fun by | 3 comments

Get Those Buns To Bloomies NYC!!!!

Posted on December 18, 2008 in More Fun by | Comment

Neveeever before have we done such an offf the chain, awesome, event! Today in NYC at the Bloomingdale’s 59th Street Store we will be hosting this one-of-a-kind Lilly event with your chance to have a hand painted print from our print designers made for you while you wait! Shop around, buy a Jubilee dress, get a priceless Lilly Pulitzer piece of artwork. I don’t know why you aren’t grabbing your coat and ear muffs as you’re reading this…Be there. 1-9pm.

Fun With Paper

Posted on December 17, 2008 in More Fun by | Comment

Found this awesome Russian artist today and absolutely love her stuff.  So colorful and fun- kinda like us!! haha. This is all stuff she made out of paper: c-r-a-z-y cool! You can check out the artist, Yulia Brodskaya here.